ARCHIVED - La Vuelta 2021 passes through Alicante province and Valencia region between August 19 and 21
La Vuelta a España starts on August 14 in Burgos and concludes in Santiago de Compostela on September 5
The official presentation was made on Thursday of the 2021 Vuelta a España, cycling’s Tour of Spain, an event which is one of the highlights of the annual calendar along with the other major three-week Grand Tours (in France and Italy), and it was revealed that the route followed by the peloton between 14th August and 5th September will include three stages featuring the Region of Valencia and leaving via Alicante province.
To coincide with the Jubilee Year of the Camino de Santiago the event will finish not in Madrid, as is usually the case, but with a 33-kilometre time trial in Santiago de Compostela, the destination of countless pilgrims undertaking long-distance walks to the cathedral in honour of Spain’s patron saint.
2021 Vuelta a España route
Stage 1: Saturday August 14 - Burgos - Burgos (ITT), 8km
Stage 2: Sunday August 15 - Calaruega - Burgos, 169.5km
Stage 3: Monday August 16 - Santo Domingo de Silos - Picón Blanco, 203km
Stage 4: Tuesday August 17 - El Burgo de Osma - Molina de Aragón, 163.6km
Stage 5: Wednesday August 18 - Tarancon - Albacete, 184.4km
Stage 6: Thursday August 19 - Requena - Alto de Cullera, 159km (Entering Valencia Region)
Stage 7: Friday August 20 - Gandia - Puerto de Tibi, 152km (Alicante province)
Stage 8: Saturday August 21 - Santa Pola - La Manga del Mar Menor, 163.3km (Starting in Santa Pola, passing through Guardamar del Segura and Torrevieja before entering the Murcia region via San Pedro del Pinatar)
Stage 9: Sunday August 22 - Puerto Lumbreras - Velefique, 187km
Rest Day 1: Monday August 23
Stage 10: Tuesday August 24 - Roquetas de Mar - Rincon de la Victoria, 190.2km
Stage 11: Wednesday August 25 - Antequera - Valdepeñas de Jaén, 131km
Stage 12: Thursday August 26 - Jaén - Cordoba, 166.7km
Stage 13: Friday August 27 - Belmez - Villanueva de la Sierra, 197.2km
Stage 14: Saturday August 28 - Don Benito - Pico de Villuercas, 159.7km
Stage 15: Sunday August 29 - Navalmoral de la Mata - El Barraco, 193.4km
Rest Day 2: Monday August 30
Stage 16: Tuesday August 31 - Laredo - Santa Cruz de Bezana, 170.8km
Stage 17: Wednesday September 1 - Unquera - Lagos de Covadonga, 181.6km
Stage 18: Thursday September 2 - Salas - Alto de Gamoniteiru, 159.2km
Stage 19: Friday September 3 - Tapia - Monforte de Lemos, 187.8km
Stage 20: Saturday September 4 - Sanxenxo - Mos, 173km
Stage 21: Sunday September 5 - Padrón - Santiago de Compostela (ITT), 33.7km